Providing local legal services for over 150 years - Since 1849

This privacy notice explains how Chesworths Legal Limited (Chesworths) collects, uses and discloses your personal data and your rights in relation to that personal data.

In this privacy notice ‘us’ ‘we’and ‘our’ refers to Chesworths.

Due to the small size of our firm we do not have a dedicated data protection officer but if you wish to discuss your data protection requirements in any way then please contact a Director of Chesworths who will be happy to assist you.

Your rights

To obtain access to and copies of the personal data that we hold about you

To require that we cease processing your personal data if the process is causing you damage or distress.

To require us not to send you marketing communications. (In practice, Chesworths have never done this and we have no intentions to do so in the future.)

To require us to erase your personal data.

To require us to restrict our data processing activities.

To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us in a reasonable format specified by you including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another Data Controller.

To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that the above rights, particularly in relation to any requests for us to erase your personal data, are subject to our obligations to our regulatory bodies, our insurers and any third parties that have been involved at your request in any matter that we have dealt with for you.

For more information please visit www.ico.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the website above.

How we collect your data

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways for example:

From the information you provide to us when you meet with us.

When you communicate with us by phone, fax, email or any other form of electronic communication. We do not currently record telephone calls and have no plans to do so but we do monitor, record and store any other form of communications.

When you complete any questionnaires that we send to you or we complete any forms or applications on your behalf.

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways for example:

From your agents, advisors, lenders, insurance companies, medical practitioners or other custodians of your assets.

From publicly available sources or from third parties where we need to conduct background checks about you.

The categories of the data we collect

We may collect the various categories of personal data about you:

Your name and contact information including but not limited to your name, address, email addresses and phone numbers, your date of birth, national insurance numbers, passport details, your nationality and country of domicile.

Information relating to your financial situations such as bankruptcy searches and copies of bank statements and income/expenditure forms that you have provided to us.

Medical information and history if required.

Information regarding your employment, family or personal circumstances.

Information or background checks to assess whether you may represent a money laundering risk.

Other information we may reasonably require to enable us to carry out your instructions.

Processing your data without your express consent

We may process your personal data without your specific consent if it is necessary for the performance of your contract with us or in order to us to affect a contract to which you are to become a party.

We therefore use your personal data for the following:

To prepare a client care letter and open up a file for you.

To provide you with the legal services as agreed with you from time to time.

To deal with any complaints or feed back that you may have.

We may therefore share your personal data with the following persons:

Government Departments

Your financial advisers

Agents

Intermediaries

Insurance companies

Medical practitioners

Third party software providers

Our data storage providers

Others which we may reasonably need to share with to carry out your instructions

We may also process your personal data because it is necessary for training our staff or monitoring their performance or for the administration or management of our business or seeking advice on our rights and obligations in respect of carrying out our services to you.

In this respect we may share your personal data with our advisers or agents where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance or with third parties and their advisers where there are third parties or acquiring or considering acquiring all or part of our business.

We may also process your data for our compliance with a legal obligation which we are under. We may therefore use your personal data to meet our compliance and regulatory obligations such as compliance with anti-money laundering laws and in this respect we may share your personal data with our advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance, our auditors where it is necessary as part of their auditing functions, with third parties who assist us in conducting background checks and with relevant regulators or law enforcement agencies where we are required to do so.

Chesworths Solicitors is the trading name of Chesworths Legal Limited.
Company Registration No 9327128. Registered in England and Wales.
Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration Number 621457.
© 2019 Chesworths Solicitors | Privacy Notice